INM Issues New 2015 Residency Application Forms

Aug. 4, 2015
INM issued new residency application forms, effective Thursday, July 30, 2015. The old forms are valid for 3 more months, but it’s better to use the new forms.

The new forms cover:
~ Renewing our Residente Temporal visas within Mexico,
~ Changing from Residente Temporal to Residente Permanente,
~ Changing from a Tourist visa to Temporary or Permanent residency in Mexico,
and
~ Registering of Employers.

Among the changes, note that the new forms ask us to report any prior criminal records. There is no evidence that they are investigating our criminal backgrounds, but it gives them significant future leverage if we have future problems and they find that we lied on our visa applications.

This link takes you to the new form:
http://consulmex.sre.gob.mx/laredo/images/stories/docs/visas/sol_visa_esp.pdf

This link takes you to the DOF citations for the new form:
http://www.dof.gob.m…echa=30/07/2015

For more info on visiting Mexico and Mexican immigration policies, please see our main article on immigration at: ~ Current Rules and Procedures for Immigration, Visiting, and Staying in Mexico

Feel free to copy while giving proper attribution: YucaLandia/Surviving Yucatan.
© Steven M. Fry
Read-on MacDuff . . .

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

6 Responses to INM Issues New 2015 Residency Application Forms

  1. anne says:

    Exactly how far back do they want “criminal records” and exactly what do they call criminial, a traffic ticket, misdemeanor… how will they know if a person simply leaves that part off.. at what point does someone’s past become moot.. I mean here in the states anything older than 7 yrs is purged unless its a felony.

    • yucalandia says:

      Hi Anne,
      As I wrote above, INM has not reported plans to check criminal records – and they have no plans for us to submit reports of criminal background checks.

      As I wrote above, in the event of a future dispute, INM gains significant leverage over foreigners who are found to have lied on their application.

      I understand that traffic offenses are not considered part of our criminal records, because SRE rules do not specify them in their list of “serious crimes” as justification for denying Mexican visas. From the SRE website:
      Immigration authorities may decide to refuse your request to enter the country if you are subject to an outstanding criminal charge (facing charges) or have been convicted of a serious crime …

      “(According to) Article 194 of the Federal Code on Criminal Proceedings, serious crimes include all crimes that have a significant, negative effect on the fundamental values of society.

      Serious crimes include, among others: manslaughter; terrorism; sabotage; piracy; genocide; prison escapement; assaults on public communication channels; drug-related crimes; corruption of minors; child pornography; exploitation of minors; falsification and counterfeiting of currency; rape; highway and road robbery; trafficking of minors; trafficking of undocumented persons; aggravated robbery; vehicular theft; extortion; crimes against the environment committed with intent; forced disappearance of persons; bearing arms reserved for the exclusive use of the Army, Navy or Air Force; smuggling into the country firearms not reserved for the exclusive use of the Army, Navy or Air Force; smuggling into the country firearms and/or illicit substances; tax fraud and comparable crimes.

      I can find no Mexican legal statutes of limitations for exempting foreigners from these rules.

      Hope that helps,
      steve

      ps There are no US national standards for purging criminal records. There are some states that purge non-felony convictions, but there is NO standard of 7 years. Example: There are individuals who were arrested for felonies in the 1970’s, who had their state records expunged in the 1980’s, but the FBI still maintains individual criminal records of the individuals. …

  2. robert says:

    Wasn’t sure where to ask this but you have been so helpful in other areas….

    If I am planning to marry a Mexican in Cancun, do you know what the requirements are?

    I spoke to a lawyer and he says I don’t need my birth cert or anything done to it yet online I see conflicting info saying I need to have it apostilled and translated….

    I am a temp resident in mexico.

    Thanks for any insight or info

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s